1.0 Introduction

These Terms and Conditions apply to any orders and purchases made on Ryan’s Grocery.

Ryan’s Grocery reserves the right to amend/update this Terms and Conditions at its sole discretion without notice to the Customer.

We at Ryan’s Grocery (“Ryan’s Grocery” “we,” “us,” “our”) know that our customers (“you,” “your”) care about how your personal information is gathered, used and shared, and we take your privacy very seriously.  Please read this Security & Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to understand how Ryan’s Grocery may gather, use and disclose your personal data, whether through the Ryan’s Grocery website at http://www.ryansgrocery.com (“Site”), or otherwise in the course of our normal business operations.  

2.0 Registration and Passwords

Registration on http://www.ryansgrocery.com provides a unique identification for each shopper, and it will help us trace all orders in cases where there are queries or problems.

Registration is simple and can be only done by an individual shopper. The shopper must provide a unique email and password when registering. The email and password will be required for login to Ryan’s Grocery.

Customers must also ensure that all details provided during registration or any other time are accurate and complete at the point of registration. Any changes to details provided during registration must be updated by informing Ryan’s Grocery.

You will be asked to provide a Password upon registration, this Password must be kept confidential and must not be disclosed or shared with anyone. You will be liable for any purchases and activities that are submitted under this Password.

 

3.0 Personal Data Protection Act 2012

3.1 Consent
By accessing the Site you are to provide your personal data to Ryan’s Grocery, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you are giving permission to the collection, usage and disclosure of your personal data by Ryan’s Grocery in accordance with this Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not access the Site or provide your personal data to Ryan’s Grocery.  

Ryan’s Grocery does not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from those below the age of 18, or knowingly allow such persons to register an account with Ryan’s Grocery (“Account”). If you are under 18, please do not use the Site, or attempt to register an Account or send any personal data about yourself to us.

Ryan’s Grocery collects personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, whether through the Site, or other platforms or channels (such as through email, telephone and other forms of communication).  At various places on the Site or in the course of obtaining the services provided by Ryan’s Grocery, you are to provide certain personal data such as your full name, email address, address, country of residence, telephone number and other personal information, in order to access or use certain features or services of the Site or to otherwise obtain our services.  For example, personal data may be collected when you register an Account, make a purchase, enter a contest, promotion or survey, fill up a form, provide comments, suggestions or feedback, or when you contact our customer service or helpdesk via email, phone or other channels. You can always choose not to provide your personal data, but you may not be able to access or use certain features or services of the Site, or to obtain certain services from us.  

3.2 Usage of your data

Ryan’s Grocery collect personal data in order to provide our products and services to you, and to customize and improve our services and your customer experience with Ryan’s Grocery.  Personal data collected by Ryan’s Grocery may be used:

  • to process, record, monitor and fulfil your orders and deliveries;
  • to plan and schedule routes for deliveries;
  • to authenticate and process your personal particulars and payment;
  • to communicate with you, including to confirm and update you on the status of your orders and deliveries, and reply to your queries and requirements;
  • to improve our products or services;
  • to communicate to you of promotions, offers, surveys, events, products and services, which may be of your interest;
  • to conduct market research, user profile and statistical analysis;
  • to update and back-up our records;
  • to decrease credit risk, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity;
  • to comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;
  • to enforce our legal rights and remedies; or
  • for such other purposes notified to you on or before collection or use of the data.

 

3.3 Data Disclosure

Your personal data is safe with us. We do not trade or sell your personal data to any third party. Your personal data will never be disclosed by Ryan’s Grocery to any third party, but not limited to: 

  • administering and maintaining your account with us, including administering any benefits and entitlements;
  • engaging third party service providers to perform certain aspects of the services offered by Ryan’s Grocery;
  • unless you inform us that you do not wish to obtain such information, sending you information from time to time through e-mail and post about products and services, promotions and special offers, upcoming events and other information which may be of interest to you;
  • notifying you about important changes to the membership program;
  • responding to enquiries or feedback from you;
  • enforcing these Terms and Conditions and our legal rights and remedies; and
  • for such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent.
  • collaboration with other third parties to organise joint marketing and promotional campaigns, offers or contests, and may require disclosure of your information to such third parties. 


Ryan’s Grocery will ensure receivers of your personal data are legally bound to provide a standard of protection for your personal data comparable to the protection afforded under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 No. 26 of 2012. 

 

3.4 Data Security

As your Account is secured by a password for your confidentiality and security, we ask that you take caution to protect against illegal access or use of your Account. You are liable for any loss, theft and compromise of your password and Account Information, and any activity on your Account that takes place through unauthorised password use.

Ryan’s Grocery does not warrant or guarantee in any way that your personal information or private communications will permanently remain private and/or safe. Ryan’s Grocery hereby disclaims any accountability or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any personal data held or maintained by us, except to the extent caused by our fault or negligence.   

 

4.0 Termination & Deleting account

You may submit a request for deletion of your account by sending an email to mygrocer@ryansgrocery.com or calling us at our operating hours (weekdays from 9am – 5pm) at +65 6463 3993. Do note that some information may remain in our private records after deletion of your account.

If you do not wish to accept email or other communications from us, you may wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list by using the unsubscribe facility that may be provided with such email or communication, or contact us at mygrocer@ryansgrocery.com or at our operating hours (weekdays from 9am – 5pm) at +65 6463 3993 to unsubscribe.

If you violate any of these Terms and Conditions, your permission to use the Website may be suspended or revoked, and we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to, and use of, the Website at any time.

5.0 Intellectual Property

You agree that the Ryan’s Grocery website contains information, data, software, photographs, graphics, typefaces, music, sounds and other material (collectively "content") that are safeguarded by copyrights, trademarks, database and other intellectual property rights owned by us or our suppliers. You are not to modify, reproduce, copy or distribute any of the content on Ryan’s Grocery for commercial or personal purposes without our prior consent.

 

6.0 Pricing and Product Information

Whilst every effort is made to fulfil orders in terms of price, details and size through the Ryan’s Grocery website, Ryan’s Grocery expressly reserves the right to vary the price and other details of the Products without notice. As much as Ryan’s Grocery tries to reflect the actual Product size, details and price, Ryan’s Grocery is not liable for situation when they differ from the actual Product.

The prices advertised on Ryan’s Grocery are meant for home delivery shopping only and these prices may vary from time to time from those found at Ryan’s Grocery store. In circumstances where some Products size and packaging differ from the description found on Ryan’s Grocery, Ryan’s Grocery expressly reserves the right to offer the nearest size/packaging for the Product at the nearest price.

Ryan’s Grocery has made every effort to display the colours of our Products that appear on the Website as accurately as possible. However, as the actual colours you see will depend on your monitor screen settings, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be accurate.
 

7.0 delivery policy and charges

Ryan’s Grocery delivers products of acceptable quality to the delivery address as specified by the Customer on the registration form, within the time windows selected by the Customer but Ryan’s Grocery shall not be liable for any delays in its delivery services, if the delay has been due to causes beyond the control of Ryan’s Grocery. Delivery period will be only from Monday to Friday (10am - 5:30pm) Saturday (10am – 1pm)

Ordered Received

     Earliest Delivery Time

Before 5:00pm

     Next 2 working days

After 5:00pm

     Next 3 working days

On Saturday

     Delivery will be done on the following Mon/Tues

*No delivery on Sundays & Public Holidays, and delivery slots are subjected to availability. 

Order Received

                  Delivery Charges

For order value of $150.00 & above per delivery

      Free (Except for Festive Period)

For order value less than $150.00 per delivery

                            $20

For express delivery                        $30


*For orders under S$100, please kindly head down to our store for self collection.
Each transaction can only be delivered to one mailing address in Singapore. You will have to make multiple transactions for different mailing addresses.


7.1 fOR CNY ORDERS- FREE DELIVERY TILL 25TH jAN*
*Free delivery for amount above $200, otherwise $30 per trip is applicable.
there will be no delivery from 26-31 Jan.

Collection Details
9am to 6pm Daily (closed every Thursday except 26th Jan)
Collection for 27th Jan has to be done before 12pm.
We are closed on 28, 29 & 30 Jan.

TERMS & CONDITIONS
• Promotion is not valid in conjunction with other promotions, discounts, special offers and events.
• All weights stated are of approximate measurements before cooking.
• Frozen products must be stored in a freezer below -16(
°c)
• Payment to be made online or personally at Ryan's Grocery at least 5 days before collection date.
• Order will be confirmed upon full payment.
• All items sold/collected are strictly non-refundable and non-exchanable.
• All products and delivery prices are inclusive of GST at the prevailing rate.
• Prices in this catalogue are correct at the time of print and may be subjected to change.
• Whilst stocks last.

8.0 Order collection

You may fix an appointment with Ryan’s Grocery to pick up your order at our store. Self-pick-up option is available upon check out.

29 Binjai Park
Singapore 589831
Tel: +65 6463 3933

Open Daily: 9am to 7pm (Closed on Thursday)

 

9.0 order confirmation

Customers will receive an order confirmation via email within 24 hours. If you do not receive the confirmation email, you may email mygrocer@ryansgrocery.com  or call us at 6463 3933.


10.0 cancellation of order

The Customer may not change or cancel the order any time after payment have been made.


11.0 no refund policy

As we are dealing with fresh produce and food products, we “uphold our product handling process very strictly" and thus items purchased cannot be exchanged, returned, or refunded, unless the item has been delivered in a damaged condition and rejected upon delivery. Damaged products will be replaced as soon as possible with the next delivery to your zone.

 

12.0 right to amend policy

Ryan’s Grocery reserves the right to amend the prevailing Security & Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this Site.

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law including without limitation the provisions of the Evidence Act (Chapter 97), Electronic Transactions Act (Cap. 88) and the PDPA, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.  You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.